Family Arts Standards A-Z

Organisations with the Family Arts Standards

20-21 Visual Arts Centre 
Abbey House Museum
Abertawe Festival for Young Musicians
Abbott Hall Art Gallery (Lakeland Arts)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Action Transport Theatre & Whitby Hall
Adult Education Service, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Allsorts Coventry
Alula Cyr
Angles Theatre
Anvil Arts
Apples & Snakes
Arbeia Roman Fort & Museum
ARC Stockton Arts Centre
Architecture Centre

Arcola Theatre

Art Across the City
Artbugs
Artrix Arts Centre
Arts Centre Swindon

Arts Centre Washington
Arts Connection

Arts La'Olam
Artsdepot
ArtsNK
Artstrust Productions UK

Artz Academy
Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells
Aston Hall
Attenborough Arts Centre
Aylesbury Waterside Theatre

Babbling Vagabonds
Baby Broadway
Bach to Baby

balletLORENT

BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art
Barnsley Civic
Barrowland Ballet
Battersea Arts Centre
BBC Concert Orchestra
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
BBC Proms
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BCMG

Beamish Museum
Beats & Eats
Beck Theatre

Belgrade Theatre
Bentlif Art Gallery
Big Fish Little Fish Events
Big Mouth Piano Tales
Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery
Birmingham Museums Trust

Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Black Country Living Museum
Blackwell the Arts and Crafts House (Lakeland Arts)

Blaize
Blakesley Hall
Bolton Library and Museum Services
Bournemouth Pavilion
Brave Bold Drama
Brewery Arts Centre
Bridge House Theatre
Bridgewater Hall
Bridport Arts
Brighton & Hove City Libraries

Bristol Choral Society

Bristol Old Vic
Britten Sinfonia
Burnley Youth Theatre
Burslem School of Art
Buxton Opera House
Campaign for Drawing
Carn to Cove
Carriageworks Theatre
Cecil Sharp House & English Folk Dance and Song Society
Celtic Harmony
Centre for Life
Chapter
Cheshire Dance
Chichester Festival Theatre

Chickenshed Theatre
Cliffs Pavilion
Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Colston Hall
Common Collective
Compton Verney Art Gallery

Corinium Museum
Cornerstone
Courtyard Arts and Community Centre

Courtyard Hereford
Create Theatre
Creative Scene
Creative Junction
Crewe Lyceum Theatre
Crying Out Loud
Cuckoo Crafts
Culture Warrington
Customs House

Dance City
Dance East
Dance Umbrella
De La Warr Pavilion
Debbie Bryan
Déda Dance
Derby LIVE
Derby QUAD
Derby Theatre
Derbyshire County Council Libraries
Diddy Rascals
Discover Children's Story Centre

Discovery Museum
Ditchling Museum of Art + Craft
Durham Cathedral
Durham Dales Festival of Performing Arts

Dylan Thomas Centre
Ealing Autumn Festival
Eastern Angles & Sir John Mills Theatre
Egg, Theatre Royal Bath
E. M. Forster Theatre
Engage and Immerse
English Folk Dance and Song Society
English Heritage - Belsay Hall, Castle & Gardens
English Heritage – Warkworth Castle
English Heritage – Tynemouth Priory & Castle
English Heritage – Lindisfarne Priory
English Heritage – Chesters Roman Fort
English Heritage – Corbridge Roman Town
English Heritage – Housesteads Roman Fort
English National Ballet
Enterprise Music Scotland
Estorick Collection
Exeter Phoenix
Fabrica
Falmouth Art Gallery

Fine Folk

Fingertips Art Studio

Firstsite

Florence Arts Centre
FTM Dance
Free-expression Arts Festival, Blandford
Frome Festival
Frozen Light Theatre Company
Fuel
Full House

G Live
Gasworks
Globe Arts Education CIC
Grand Theatre Blackpool
Great North Museum: Hancock

Green Close Studios
Greenwich & Lewisham Young People's Theatre
Greenwich Dance

Greenwich Theatre
Guildhall Arts Centre
Gulbenkian Theatre
Hauser & Wirth Somerset
Hackney Empire
Half Moon Young People's Theatre
Hallé Concerts Society
Happymess
Harlow Museum and Walled Gardens
Haslemere Museum
Hatton Gallery
Heart Of
HelenandJohn
Herringbone Arts
Hope Street
Horniman Museum and Gardens

Horse + Bamboo
Hull Truck Theatre
Ideas Test - Swale & Medway CPP
Imaginate
Imajica Theatre Company
Impressions Gallery
InspirEd Workshops
Jump&Shout Children's Entertainment

Junction
Just Add
Just So Festival

Kala Sangam
Karamel
Keswick Museum and Art Gallery
Kids Week
Kirkstall Abbey
Komedia Bath
Komedia Brighton
Laing Art Gallery

Lakeside Arts Centre
Lancaster District Libraries
Lawrence Batley Theatre
Leeds Art Gallery
Leeds City Museum
Leeds Industrial Museum (Armley Mills)
Leeds Museum Discovery Centre
Leicester Print Workshop
Let's Make Art
Lichfield Festival
Licketyspit

Lighthouse, Poole
Lincoln Drill Hall
Little Lollapalooza
Live Art Local CIC

Live Theatre Newcastle upon Tyne
London A Cappella Festival
London Borough of Hackney: Libraries, Heritage & Culture
London Borough of Sutton Libraries
London Children's Ballet
London Mozart Players
London Symphony Orchestra

Lotherton Hall
Louth Playgoers Riverhead Theatre
Lyric Hammersmith

mac Birmingham
Maidstone Museum
Mampara Dance
Manchester Museum
Mansfield Central Library

Mansfield Museum
Mansfield Palace Theatre

Marine Theatre
Meadow Arts
Medway Fine Printmakers

Mercury Theatre, Colchester
Metta Theatre
Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art
Middleton Cheney Library

Modern Art Oxford
Monski Mouse
Mousetrap Theatre Projects

Murcury Theatre, Colchester
Museum Collections Centre
Museum of Lakeland Life and Industry (Lakeland Arts)
Museum of London
Museum of the Jewellery Quarter
Music@Malling
National Centre for Early Music
National Glass Centre
National Memorial Arboretum
National Theatre of Scotland
National Youth Music Theatre

New Alexandra Theatre
New Art Exchange
New Fylde Folk n Roots Festival
New International Encounter
New Walk Museum
New Wolsey Theatre
NewcastleGateshead
Newcastle Theatre Royal
Newhampton Arts Centre
Norden Farm Centre for the Arts
North Devon Theatres’ Trust
North Tyneside Libraries
Northern Ballet
Northern Stage
Norwich Playhouse
Nottinghamshire Archives
Nottingham Playhouse
Nuffield Theatre
October Gallery
Oldham Coliseum
One Education
Orchestra of the Swan
Orchestras Live
Oriel Davies Gallery
Orleans House Gallery
Otley Courthouse
Oxford Philomusica
Palace of Holyroodhouse
Palace Theatre Southend

Pallant House Gallery

Peacock Theatre
Pegasus Theatre

Penlee Park Open Air Theatre
Physical Folk
Playbox Theatre
Plymouth Arts Centre

Polka Theatre
Portsmouth Festivities
Prime Theatre

Prism Arts
Quay Arts
Queens Theatre
Razzamataz Manchester South Theatre School
Ray Langton Music
Reading Repertory Theatre
R. E. Bucheli Gallery
Red Earth Theatre
Regis Centre
Rich Mix

Richmond Theatre
Richmondshire Museum
RISE Gallery
Rose Theatre Kingston

Rosehill Theatre
Royal Albert Hall
Royal Collection Trust

Royal College of Music
Royal Court Theatre
Royal and Derngate
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Northern College of Music
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Run Ragged
Sadler's Wells
Sage Gateshead
Salisbury Arts Centre

Sarah Jane Mason
Sarehole Mill
Scarebeus Aerial Theatre
Science from the Start

SCRAP Centre of Creative Reuse Play and Learning
Scribble & Smudge
Segedunum Roman Fort
Serpentine Galleries
Settle Stories
Seven Stories

Sheffield Theatres
Shipley Art Gallery
Short Stuff
Simon Fielder Productions

Sinfonia Viva

Situations
Sixteenfeet Productions
Soho House Museum
Songline Encounters Festival

SoundLincs
South Holland Centre
South Shields Museum & Art Gallery

Spitalfields Music
Spot On Rural Touring
Spring Arts & Heritage Centre
St George's Bristol

Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery
Stamford Arts Centre
Stantonbury Theatre 

StartGo Productions
State of Emergency
Stephen Joseph Theatre
Stephenson Railway Museum
Sticky Fingers Arts
Story Festival
StoryMagic Theatre

Stratford Circus
Stratford on Avon Music Festival
Talking Birds
Tara Arts
Telford Culture Zone

Telford & Wrekin Libraries
Tell Tale Hearts
Temple Newsam
The Albany
The Atkinson
The Beacon Museum
The Beacon, Wantage
The Birmingham Stage Company
The Civic Stourport
The Core at Corby Cube
The Craft Cocoon
The Diving Museum
The Edge Theatre & Arts Centre
The Electric Theatre
The Family Album
The Garage
The Hawth, Crawley

The Herbert Art Gallery & Museum

The Kirkgate Centre
The Legacy List
The Lowry
The MAC
The Mill Arts Centre

The Montgomery
The National Centre for Craft & Design
The North Wall Arts Centre
The Place
The Point (darts)
The Pound Arts Centre
The Queen's Gallery, Palace of Holyrood House
The Riverfront Theatre and Arts Centre

The Ropewalk
The Settlement
The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust

The Sixteen
The Space Dance Studio
The Spark Arts for Children
The Theatre Orchard
The Time Machine

The Turnpike
The Woodville
Theatr Colwyn
Theatr Felin-fach
Theatr Iolo

Theatre Alibi
Theatre by the Lake
Theatre Centre
Theatre for Young Audiences
Theatre Hullabaloo
Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall Nottingham

Theatre Royal Brighton
Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds
Theatre Royal Plymouth
Theatre Royal Wakefield
Theatre Royal Winchester
Thelma Hulbert Gallery

Thinktank Birmingham Science Museum
Three Choirs Festival
Thwaite Mills

Towersey Festival
Town Hall Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Towner Gallery
Travelling Light Theatre Company
Tribe of Doris
TROUPE
Tullie House
TURF Projects
Turned on its Head
Tutti Frutti Productions
Two by Two
Tyne & Wear Archives

Tyne and Wear Archives & Museums
UHArts
Unicorn Theatre
Unity Theatre
Upswing

Venue Cymru

Visible Fictions Theatre Company
Waltham Forest Libraries
Warwick Arts Centre
Waterside Arts Centre
Watford Colosseum
West Bridgford Library
West Oxfordshire Academy of Performing Arts
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Weoley Castle
Whitechapel Gallery
White Door Yellow Wall
White Rock Theatre
Wigan STEAM
Wigmore Hall
Wild Rumpus

Wiltshire Music Centre
Wizard Presents
Woodhorn Museum
Worksop Library
Wriggle Dance Theatre
Wycombe Swan
Wyvern Theatre & Arts Centre
York Theatre Royal
Z-Arts
Zippos Circus
Zoe's Gospel Promotions

 

Feedback

Join the debate on what makes arts organisations family friendly:
Twitter @FamChildTrust #familyartsfest
Family and Childcare Trust Family and Childcare Trust
 
 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Arts Organisations

Interested in learning more about these standards?
Please visit familyarts.co.uk/family-arts-standards for more information on how to sign up to the Family Arts Standards.